Skip main navigation

Skip side navigation

Nene Winners Booklist (pdf)

2017 Nēnē Award Winner/Runner up flier (pdf)

Eligibility Rules

History of the Nēnē Award

Hawai‘i State Nēnē Award Winners

2017 Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson
2016 Smile by Raina Telgemeier
2015 Wonder by RJ Palacio
2014 The Strange Case of Origami Yoda by Tom Angleberger
2013 Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life by James Patterson and Chris Tebbetts
2012 The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
        The Lemonade War by Jacqueline Davies
2011 NERDS: National Espionage, Rescue, and Defense Society by Michael Buckley
2010 Found by Margaret Peterson Haddix
2009 Inkheart by Cornelia Funke
2008 The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan
2007 Boy at War by Harry Mazer
2006 Eragon by Christopher Paolini
2005 Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo
2004 Double Fudge by Judy Blume
2003 The Bad Beginning by Lemony Snicket
2002 Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis
2001 Holes by Louis Sachar
2000 Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone by J.K. Rowling
1999 The Best School Year Ever by Barbara Robinson
1998 Under the Blood-Red Sun by Graham Salisbury
1997 Ghosts in the Fourth Grade by Constance Hiser
1996 Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli
1995 My Teacher is an Alien by Bruce Coville
1994 Shiloh by Phyllis Naylor
1993 Fudge-a-mania by Judy Blume
1992 The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman
1991 There’s a Boy in the Girls’ Bathroom by Louis Sachar
1990 Fudge by Charlotte Towner Graeber
1989 Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary
1988 You Shouldn't Have to Say Goodbye by Patricia Hermes
1987 Karen Kepplewhite is the World’s Best Kisser by Eve Bunting
1986 Be a Perfect Person in Just Three Days by Stephen Manes
1985 Jelly Belly by Robert Kimmel Smith
1984 Nothing's Fair in Fifth Grade by Barthe DeClements
1983 Bunnicula by Deborah & James Howe
1982 Superfudge by Judy Blume
1981 My Robot Buddy by Alfred Slote
1980 The Cat Ate My Gymsuit by Paula Danziger
1979 Ramona and Her Father by Beverly Cleary
1978 Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator by Roald Dahl
1977 Freaky Friday by Mary Rodgers
1976 How to Eat Fried Worms by Thomas Rockwell
1975 Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret by Judy Blume
1974 Jonathan Livingston Seagull by Richard Bach
1973 Sounder by William Armstrong
1972 Runaway Ralph by Beverly Cleary
1971 Ramona the Pest by Beverly Cleary
1970 Henry Reed's Babysitting Service by Keith Robertson
1969 The Mouse and the Motorcycle by Beverly Cleary
1968 Ribsy by Beverly Cleary
1967 no award given
1966 Old Yeller by Fred Gipson
1965 Mary Poppins by Pamela Travers
1964 Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell